Honest comparison

ManageYourGym vs TeamUp

ManageYourGym gives a studio or box its own app, the WOD and a fixed price, all on one plan. The app is on every plan from $79, while TeamUp charges $99 a month for it on top of a plan that runs $119 to $379 by active customers, so a 180-client studio with its own app pays $169 with us and $288 on TeamUp. We also include the WOD, scores and leaderboards, which TeamUp sells as Perform for another $99, plus reformer spot booking, and our price doesn’t move with a busy month. TeamUp adds a store with gift cards, automatic card and direct-debit renewals, waivers, family accounts, on-demand video and Kisi door access, and covers unlimited locations on one account.

Last checked 12 October 2026 against TeamUp’s published pricing and feature pages.

The problem you are actually trying to solve

Your TeamUp bill isn’t the same two months running. A busy January pushed you up a band in February, and you only found out when the invoice came.

Then you added the app with your studio’s name on it for $99, and maybe the WOD for another $99, and the software bill is now close to $400 a month.

Feature by feature

Their column comes from TeamUp’s own public pages. Where they say nothing about a capability we mark it Not listed rather than claiming they lack it.

Classes and bookings

CapabilityManageYourGymTeamUp
Class and appointment bookingYesClasses with capacity limits and waitlists, plus PT sessions booked against the trainer’s calendarYesClasses, appointments and courses, with automatic waitlists
Memberships and class packsYesPlans, class packs that expire after the days you set, and credits returned on early cancelsYesMemberships, packs and plans with limits and allotments
Reformer and spot bookingClients pick a specific machine or spotYesClients pick a machine from a map of the room when they bookNot listedClients book a place in the class; picking a machine isn’t on their pages
Workout of the day, scores and leaderboardsYesIncluded: coaches post the WOD with RX and Scaled; athletes log scores, see leaderboards and track PRsPartialTeamUp Perform does this, as a $99-a-month add-on
On-demand videoNoNo video library yetYesOn-demand programming alongside live classes

Your app and your brand

CapabilityManageYourGymTeamUp
Member app under your own nameYour icon and name on the App Store and Google PlayYesIncluded on every plan, from $79 a monthPartialCustom branded app at $99 a month on top of the plan
Online store and gift cardsSelling products and gift cards, in the app or at the deskNoWe sell memberships, packs and PT, not productsYesCustomer store, point of sale and gift cards on every band
Family accountsA parent books and pays for childrenNoEach member has their own accountYesFamily accounts and shared memberships

Front desk and sales

CapabilityManageYourGymTeamUp
Enquiry and lead follow-upYesEnquiry links, trial passes with a QR code, and WhatsApp and email follow-up sequencesYesLead management, referrals and reputation management
Reminders on WhatsAppYesRenewal and dues reminders go out on WhatsAppNot listedEmail and SMS are listed; WhatsApp isn’t
Waivers and formsNoNo waivers or custom forms yetYesCustom forms and waivers signed online
Door access controlA reader that unlocks the door for membersNoQR check-in only; no door or turnstile hardwareYesKisi smart locks, with hardware bought from Kisi

Money, staff and locations

CapabilityManageYourGymTeamUp
Recurring card and direct-debit autopayCharging a saved card or mandate automatically at each renewalNoMembers pay each renewal in the app; reminders go out before it’s dueYesRecurring payments through Stripe or GoCardless direct debit
Card payments to your own accountYesStripe or Nomod, settled to your own accountYesStripe or GoCardless, with no TeamUp fee on top
UAE VAT tax invoicesYesTax invoices in AED with your TRN and the 5% VAT shownNot listedNothing UAE-specific on their public pages
Trainer payYesFixed salary, per-session or per-class rates, or a share of package sales, with payout reportsYesPay rates for instructors
More than one locationYesUp to 3 on Professional ($169), unlimited on Enterprise ($349)YesUnlimited locations on one account, priced by active customers

What each one costs

TierTeamUpManageYourGym
Up to 100 clients$119 / moUp to 100 active customers; app $99 extra$79 / moStarter — 150 members, app included
180 clients, no own app$189 / mo101–200 active customers$169 / moProfessional — Starter stops at 150 members
180 clients with your own app$288 / mo$189 plan + $99 branded app$169 / moProfessional — app included
CrossFit box, 180 athletes, app and WOD$387 / mo$189 plan + $99 app + $99 Perform$169 / moProfessional — app and WOD included
Four locations, 350 clients, no own app$249 / mo301–400 active customers; unlimited locations$349 / moEnterprise — Professional covers 3 branches

We both publish our prices. TeamUp counts active customers: anyone who booked or bought in the previous month, from $119 for up to 100 to $379 for 501 or more. The bill moves every month with that count, and the branded app ($99) and TeamUp Perform ($99) go on top. We count members on a fixed plan: $79 for 150, $169 for 500 across three branches, $349 for unlimited, with the branded app and the WOD on all three. That makes us cheaper for almost every single-site studio, and TeamUp cheaper for a chain of four or more sites with up to 500 active clients, or up to 400 with its app. TeamUp prices were read from its pricing page on 12 October 2026, monthly in USD; there’s no setup fee and no contract. Card processing is extra on both sides.

What moving across looks like

  1. 01

    Pick your month

    TeamUp is month to month with no contract, so you can leave at the end of any billing month. Cancel the branded app and Perform add-ons on the same day.

  2. 02

    Export while the account is live

    Pull your customer list, memberships, packs and payment history as spreadsheets, and download signed waivers as files. Write down what the exports miss: classes left on each pack and credit on account.

  3. 03

    We move it in

    We move everything for you: members, plans, balances and history. Payments go through your own Stripe or Nomod account and settle to you.

  4. 04

    Your app goes live under your name

    Clients download your studio’s app and book and pay in it, on any plan. Direct-debit mandates don’t move, so tell clients before switch day that renewals now happen in the new app.

What TeamUp offers that we don’t

Every row above is on the record, and so are these. We list them plainly so you can weigh them against everything ManageYourGym includes.

A store, point of sale and gift cards

TeamUp has a customer store, point of sale and gift cards on every band. We sell memberships, packs and PT, not retail.

Automatic card and direct-debit renewals

TeamUp collects recurring payments by saved card or GoCardless direct debit. On ManageYourGym members pay each renewal in the app after a reminder.

Family accounts and signed waivers

TeamUp has family accounts, shared memberships and online waivers. We have none of those yet.

Unlimited locations on one account

TeamUp’s FAQ says one account covers unlimited locations. A four-site chain with 350 active clients pays $249 there against our $349 Enterprise plan, and up to 500 active clients it stays under $349 without the app.

Questions people ask

Is ManageYourGym cheaper than TeamUp?

For a single-site studio, almost always. A 180-client studio pays $169 with us and $189 on TeamUp, or $288 once TeamUp’s $99 branded app is added; ours is included. TeamUp can be cheaper for a chain of four or more sites with up to 500 active clients, or up to 400 if it wants the app.

How does TeamUp’s pricing work?

By active customers, meaning anyone who booked or bought in the previous month: $119 up to 100, $189 to 200, $219 to 300, $249 to 400, $289 to 500 and $379 above that. The bill changes month to month with that count.

Does TeamUp include a branded app?

No. It’s a $99-a-month add-on on every band. ManageYourGym includes an app under your studio’s name on every plan.

What does TeamUp do that you don’t?

An in-app store with point of sale and gift cards, automatic card and direct-debit renewals, waivers and forms, family accounts, on-demand video, two-way calendar sync and Kisi door access.

Do you handle UAE VAT?

Yes. VAT-registered studios get tax invoices in AED with their TRN and the 5% VAT shown, and reminders go out on WhatsApp.

See it with your own numbers

Fourteen days, everything unlocked, no card. Run a real week on it — members, PT, payments — and put it next to TeamUp with your own numbers.

Start the free trial