Honest comparison

ManageYourGym vs PerfectGym

ManageYourGym gets a gym running this month at a published price, with the member app and the trainer app included. We are $79 a month for 150 members and $169 for three branches, with both apps on every plan, no setup fee and a 14-day trial with no card. PerfectGym starts at €179 per club, sells the member app and the trainer app as add-ons without published prices, requires a one-time onboarding fee priced by scope, and says implementation takes 2 to 8 weeks for one gym. Every ManageYourGym plan also connects eSSL and ZKTeco fingerprint and face devices with check-ins recorded automatically, and for a UAE gym our tax invoices show your TRN and the 5% VAT, with reminders on WhatsApp. PerfectGym is built for large chains, with an open API, custom development, self-service access control, recurring payments and a reception POS.

Last checked 15 October 2026 against PerfectGym’s published pricing and feature pages.

The problem you are actually trying to solve

You asked for a price and got a demo booking, then a quote with add-ons, then an onboarding fee on top.

You run one or two sites. You don’t need a project manager; you need members in an app and renewals collected.

Feature by feature

Their column comes from PerfectGym’s own public pages. Where they say nothing about a capability we mark it Not listed rather than claiming they lack it.

Running the club

CapabilityManageYourGymPerfectGym
Class and PT bookingYesClasses with capacity and waitlists, PT booked against the trainer’s calendarYesClass and PT booking on every plan
Self-service access controlPartialWe connect eSSL and ZKTeco fingerprint and face devices for check-in; no gate controlYesFrom the Club plan (€349 per club)
Reception POS and inventoryNoWe sell memberships, packs and PT, not productsYesOn every plan
Facility booking and e-commerceNoNeither yetYesBoth sold as add-ons
Workout and diet plansYesTrainers build workout programmes and diet plans, delivered in the member appNot listedNot on their pricing page; the member app lists activity logs

Apps

CapabilityManageYourGymPerfectGym
Member appYesUnder your own name, on every planPartialAn add-on on every plan; price not published
Trainer appYesA native trainer app, on every planPartialThe Pro App for staff is an add-on; price not published
Live busyness for membersYesLive headcount and an hourly curve in the member appNot listedNot on their pricing page

Money and staff

CapabilityManageYourGymPerfectGym
Recurring card autopayNoMembers pay each renewal in the app after a reminderYesRecurring payments on every plan
UAE VAT tax invoicesYesTax invoices in AED with your TRN and the 5% VAT shownNot listedMember invoices are listed; nothing UAE-specific on the pricing page
Reminders on WhatsAppYesRenewal and dues reminders on WhatsApp, SMS and emailNot listedAutomated notifications are listed; WhatsApp isn’t named
Trainer pay and commissionYesSalary, per-session, per-class or revenue-share pay with payout reports, on every planYesEmployee commission from the Business plan (€449), or a Commission Module add-on
Lead follow-upYesEnquiry links, trial passes and WhatsApp and email sequences, on every planYesA CRM add-on for leads, tasks and retention

For chains

CapabilityManageYourGymPerfectGym
Open APINoNo public API yetYesFrom the Business plan, and as an add-on
Corporate memberships portalNoNot offeredYesSelf-service for company HR teams, from Business
More than one locationYesUp to 3 on Professional ($169), unlimited on Enterprise ($349)YesPriced per club on every plan

What each one costs

TierPerfectGymManageYourGym
One club, 150 members, with a member appFrom €179 + add-onStudio per club; the Mobile App add-on isn’t priced$79 / moStarter — app included
Three clubsFrom €537Studio is priced per club$169 / moProfessional — 500 members, 3 branches
Self-service gatesFrom €349Club — self-service access control includedNot offeredWe connect fingerprint and face devices, not gates
Open API and custom developmentFrom €575Enterprise — per clubNot offeredNo public API yet
SetupOne-time feeProfessional Onboarding required, priced by scope$0No setup fee; we move your data in

PerfectGym’s pricing page lists four plans as “starts at” prices per club: Studio €179, Club €349, Business €449 and Enterprise €575. It doesn’t state the billing period. The member app, the trainer app, CRM, client portal, kiosk, facility booking and e-commerce are add-ons with no prices shown, and every plan needs a one-time Professional Onboarding fee “calculated based on the scope of the implementation”. PerfectGym says implementation takes 2 to 8 weeks for one gym, then 2 to 3 months of hypercare. We publish $79, $169 and $349 a month by members, with both apps, three branches on Professional and no setup fee. PerfectGym prices were read from perfectgym.com/en/pricing on 15 October 2026.

What moving across looks like

  1. 01

    Read your contract first

    PerfectGym invoices after a signed contract. Check its term and notice period, and plan the switch for its end date.

  2. 02

    Export while the account is live

    Pull members, contracts, payment history and class packs. Note what the export misses: PT sessions left, frozen contracts and credit on account.

  3. 03

    We move it in

    We bring members, plans, balances and history across for you, with no onboarding fee. If you have eSSL or ZKTeco devices, our team connects them with you.

  4. 04

    Your app goes live under your name

    Members download your gym’s app and book, pay and check in there. Tell them before switch day that renewals now happen in the new app.

What PerfectGym offers that we don’t

Every row above is on the record, and so are these. We list them plainly so you can weigh them against everything ManageYourGym includes.

An open API and custom development

PerfectGym has an open API, custom development on Enterprise, a corporate memberships portal and machine-learning sales forecasts. We have no public API and don’t build custom features.

Self-service access control

PerfectGym includes self-service access control from the Club plan. We connect eSSL and ZKTeco fingerprint and face devices for check-in, but don’t control gates.

A reception POS and e-commerce

PerfectGym has a reception POS with inventory on every plan and an e-commerce add-on. We don’t sell retail.

Recurring card payments

PerfectGym runs recurring payments on every plan. On ManageYourGym members pay each renewal in the app after a reminder.

Questions people ask

How much does PerfectGym cost?

Its pricing page lists Studio from €179 per club, Club from €349, Business from €449 and Enterprise from €575. The member app and other modules are add-ons without published prices, and a one-time onboarding fee applies to every plan.

Is ManageYourGym cheaper than PerfectGym?

For one to three sites, yes. We’re $79 a month for 150 members or $169 for three branches, with the member and trainer apps included and no setup fee. PerfectGym starts at €179 per club before add-ons and onboarding.

Does PerfectGym include a member app?

The Mobile App is listed as an add-on, with no price shown. ManageYourGym includes an app under your gym’s name on every plan.

What does PerfectGym do that you don’t?

An open API, custom development, self-service gates, recurring card payments, a reception POS with stock, e-commerce, facility booking and a corporate memberships portal.

Do you handle UAE VAT?

Yes. VAT-registered gyms get tax invoices in AED with their TRN and the 5% VAT shown, and reminders go out on WhatsApp.

See it with your own numbers

Fourteen days, everything unlocked, no card. Run a real week on it — members, PT, payments — and put it next to PerfectGym with your own numbers.

Start the free trial