Honest comparison

ManageYourGym vs GymRoute

ManageYourGym is the gym system for a gym that coaches. Workout programmes, diet plans, a native trainer app and trainer pay by salary, session or revenue share are on every plan, and GymRoute’s pages don’t list any of them. Every plan also includes an app under your gym’s own name, which GymRoute’s pricing page lists as a paid add-on, and two or three branches cost $169 with us against $299 for the GymRoute plan that lists multiple locations. Under 150 members we are $79 against GymRoute’s $99, and we connect eSSL and ZKTeco fingerprint and face devices with check-ins recorded automatically. GymRoute’s $99 plan has no member limit, and its plans add a front-desk shop, a lead pipeline board, loyalty, digital forms and facility rental.

Last checked 15 October 2026 against GymRoute’s published pricing and feature pages.

The problem you are actually trying to solve

Your members want an app with your gym’s name on it, and your trainers want somewhere to send programmes that isn’t a WhatsApp chat.

The software you’re looking at bills a flat monthly fee, but the app and the door controller are extras, and the price for those is behind a demo call.

Feature by feature

Their column comes from GymRoute’s own public pages. Where they say nothing about a capability we mark it Not listed rather than claiming they lack it.

Coaching

CapabilityManageYourGymGymRoute
Workout programmesYesTrainers build programmes and deliver them in the member appNot listedProgress tracking is mentioned; workout programming isn’t
Diet plansYesDiet plans built from a food library, delivered in the member appNot listedNot on their public pages
Trainer payYesSalary, per-session, per-class or revenue-share pay with payout reportsNot listedStaff management is listed; trainer pay isn’t
Trainer appYesA native trainer app for clients, sessions and plansNot listedNot on their public pages
Classes, PT and waitlistsYesClasses with capacity and waitlists, PT booked against the trainer’s calendarYesGroup classes, PT appointments and open gym, with waitlists
Video on demandNoNo video library yetYesOn the Ultimate plan ($299)

Front desk and sales

CapabilityManageYourGymGymRoute
Check-inYesQR check-in on a tablet, or eSSL and ZKTeco fingerprint and face devicesYesQR, tap or phone at a kiosk or in the member app
Door access controlPartialWe connect fingerprint and face devices for check-in; no door controllerYesOn Exceed and Ultimate; the access controller is a paid add-on
Lead pipelinePartialEnquiry capture, a daily follow-up desk and WhatsApp and email sequences; no pipeline boardYesContact manager with a pipeline view and follow-up sequences
Point of sale and inventoryNoWe sell memberships, packs and PT, not productsYesPOS on every plan; inventory from Exceed ($199)
Loyalty, digital forms and facility rentalNoNone of the three yetYesForms and facility rental on every plan; loyalty from Exceed

Money

CapabilityManageYourGymGymRoute
Recurring card autopayNoMembers pay each renewal in the app after a reminderYesRecurring payments from stored payment details
Card paymentsYesStripe or Nomod, settled to your own accountYesStripe, GoCardless or PayTabs; cards from 2.75% + $0.30
UAE VAT tax invoicesYesTax invoices in AED with your TRN and the 5% VAT shownNot listedAutomated invoicing is listed; VAT isn’t mentioned
Reminders on WhatsAppYesRenewal and dues reminders on WhatsApp, SMS and emailYesWhatsApp, email and SMS in marketing and lead follow-ups

Your app and locations

CapabilityManageYourGymGymRoute
Member app under your own nameYesIncluded on every plan, from $79 a monthPartialTheir pricing page lists the custom branded app under “add-ons with charges”
More than one locationYesUp to 3 on Professional ($169), unlimited on Enterprise ($349)YesMultiple-location support is in the Ultimate plan ($299)
Live busyness for membersYesLive headcount and an hourly curve in the member appNot listedNot on their public pages

What each one costs

TierGymRouteManageYourGym
Up to 150 members$99 / moExcel — unlimited members and staff$79 / moStarter — 150 members, app included
400 members, one site, no own app$99 / moExcel — members aren’t counted$169 / moProfessional — Starter stops at 150
1,000 members, one site, no own app$99 / moExcel — members aren’t counted$349 / moEnterprise — unlimited members
App under your own name$99 / mo + add-onCustom branded app listed as a paid add-on, price not shown$79 / moIncluded on every plan
Two or three locations$299 / moUltimate — the plan that lists multiple locations$169 / moProfessional — 500 members, 3 branches

GymRoute charges a flat $99, $199 or $299 a month and says there’s “no need to pay based on the number of members and staff”. We charge by members: $79 for 150, $169 for 500 across three branches, $349 unlimited. So a single site past 150 members pays less on GymRoute’s Excel plan, as long as it doesn’t want its own app. The pricing page lists the access controller, the custom branded app, a WordPress website and SEO as “add-ons with charges” without prices, and card processing starts at 2.75% + $0.30. GymRoute prices were read from gymroute.com/pricing on 15 October 2026; the page shows them in dollars and doesn’t mention annual billing. Card processing is extra on both sides.

What moving across looks like

  1. 01

    No contract to wait out

    GymRoute says “No Contracts”, so you can move when you’re ready. Pick a date just after a billing cycle.

  2. 02

    Export while the account is live

    Pull members, memberships and payment history. Note what the export misses: PT sessions left, frozen memberships and credit on account.

  3. 03

    We move it in

    We bring members, plans, balances and history across for you. Trainers then build programmes and diet plans for their clients in the trainer app.

  4. 04

    Your app goes live under your name

    Members download your gym’s app and book, pay and check in there, on any plan. Tell them before switch day that renewals now happen in the new app.

What GymRoute offers that we don’t

Every row above is on the record, and so are these. We list them plainly so you can weigh them against everything ManageYourGym includes.

Unlimited members on a flat $99

GymRoute’s $99 Excel plan doesn’t count members. Past 150 members we’re $169, and past 500 we’re $349. Without its own app, a big single site pays less on GymRoute.

POS, inventory, loyalty and forms

GymRoute has POS on every plan, inventory and loyalty from $199, and digital forms. We don’t sell retail, and we have no loyalty programme or form builder.

A lead pipeline board

GymRoute shows leads in a pipeline view. We have enquiry capture, a daily follow-up desk and automatic WhatsApp and email sequences, but no board with stages.

Saved cards charged automatically

GymRoute takes recurring payments from stored details through Stripe, GoCardless or PayTabs. On ManageYourGym members pay each renewal in the app after a reminder.

Questions people ask

How much does GymRoute cost?

Excel is $99 a month, Exceed $199 and Ultimate $299, with unlimited members and staff and no contract. The access controller, custom branded app, website and SEO are paid add-ons without published prices.

Is ManageYourGym cheaper than GymRoute?

Under 150 members, yes: $79 against $99. With an app under your name or two or three branches, yes. For one site past 150 members with no own app, GymRoute’s $99 Excel is cheaper.

Does GymRoute include a branded app?

Its pricing page lists the custom branded app under “add-ons with charges”, with no price shown. ManageYourGym includes an app under your gym’s name on every plan.

What does GymRoute do that you don’t?

POS and inventory, loyalty, digital forms, facility rental, video on demand, a lead pipeline board, a door controller and recurring autopay.

Do you handle UAE VAT?

Yes. VAT-registered gyms get tax invoices in AED with their TRN and the 5% VAT shown, and reminders go out on WhatsApp.

See it with your own numbers

Fourteen days, everything unlocked, no card. Run a real week on it — members, PT, payments — and put it next to GymRoute with your own numbers.

Start the free trial