Honest comparison

ManageYourGym vs Gymciety

ManageYourGym costs a gym less than Gymciety at every size Gymciety publishes, and connects fingerprint and face devices as well as QR. A 150-member gym pays $79 a month with us, about AED 290, against Gymciety’s AED 699, and a 400-member gym pays $169 against AED 1,099, with up to three branches on that plan where Gymciety bills each location separately. Both of us include an app under your own name, workout plans, diet plans and class booking. We also connect eSSL and ZKTeco fingerprint and face devices with check-ins recorded automatically, show members live busyness, and pay trainers by session or revenue share; Gymciety’s own pages say it does QR check-in only. Gymciety’s coach plans are $29.99 and $44.99 a month for a solo coach, and it adds AI meal logging, a website built for you, and Arabic.

Last checked 15 October 2026 against Gymciety’s published pricing and feature pages.

The problem you are actually trying to solve

You coach clients and run a gym floor, and you want one app for both, with your name on it.

You’ve found software built in the UAE with prices in dirhams, and you want to know if that’s the best deal for a gym your size.

Feature by feature

Their column comes from Gymciety’s own public pages. Where they say nothing about a capability we mark it Not listed rather than claiming they lack it.

Coaching

CapabilityManageYourGymGymciety
Workout programmesYesTrainers build programmes and deliver them in the member appYesProgram builder with 377 animated exercises
Diet plansYesDiet plans built from a food libraryYesMacro targets and meal suggestions
Members log their own mealsNoWe deliver diet plans; members don’t log what they eatYesAI meal logging in the app
Trainer payYesSalary, per-session, per-class or revenue-share pay with payout reportsNot listedTeam and rota management are listed; trainer pay isn’t

The gym floor

CapabilityManageYourGymGymciety
QR check-inYesQR check-in on any tablet or phoneYesQR check-in, QR join and day passes
Fingerprint and face devicesPartialWe connect eSSL and ZKTeco devices for check-in; our team sets them up with you. No gatesNoTheir own comparison pages say QR only, no biometric or turnstile hardware
Classes with capacity and waitlistsYesCapacity limits, automatic waitlists and class packs that expireYesClass scheduling and bookings
Court and facility bookingNoClasses and PT only; no court or room hireYesOn Growth (AED 1,099) and Pro
Live busyness for membersYesLive headcount and an hourly curve in the member appNot listedNot on their pricing page

Money

CapabilityManageYourGymGymciety
Card paymentsYesStripe or Nomod, settled to your own accountYesStripe billing in AED, with freezes and PT packages
UAE VAT tax invoicesYesTax invoices in AED with your TRN and the 5% VAT shownNot listedTheir pricing page doesn’t mention member invoices
Reminders on WhatsAppYesRenewal and dues reminders on WhatsApp, SMS and emailNot listedWhatsApp is their sales chat; it isn’t listed as a plan feature

Your app, website and buying

CapabilityManageYourGymGymciety
Member app under your own nameYesOn every planYesYour logo and colours on every gym plan
A website built and hosted for youNoWe don’t build websitesYesIncluded with every gym plan while you subscribe
ArabicNoEnglish only for nowYesEnglish and Arabic
More than one locationYesUp to 3 on Professional ($169), unlimited on Enterprise ($349)YesEach location pays its own plan, 20–35% off the total for 2 or more
Free trial for gymsYes14 days, no cardPartial7 days on coach plans; gym plans start with a demo

What each one costs

TierGymcietyManageYourGym
Solo coach, 15 clients$29.99 / moCoach Basic — 15 active clients$79 / moStarter — our smallest plan
Solo coach, own branding$44.99 / moCoach Pro — unlimited clients, custom branding$79 / moStarter — 150 members
Gym, 150 membersAED 699 / moCore — 150 active members, per location$79 / moStarter — about AED 290
Gym, 400 membersAED 1,099 / moGrowth — 400 active members, per location$169 / moProfessional — about AED 621, 500 members
Gym, 1,000 membersAED 1,599 / moPro — 1,000 active members, per location$349 / moEnterprise — about AED 1,282, unlimited
Two locations of 150AED 1,118 / moTwo Core plans, less 20%$169 / moProfessional — about AED 621, 3 branches

Gymciety bills gyms in dirhams per location, by active members: Core AED 699 for 150, Growth AED 1,099 for 400, Pro AED 1,599 for 1,000, about 17% less billed yearly, plus VAT. A second location is a second plan, with 20% off the total for two and up to 35% for five or more. We bill in dollars, by members across up to three branches: $79, $169 and $349, which is about AED 290, 621 and 1,282 at the pegged rate of 3.6725. That makes us cheaper for a gym at every size Gymciety publishes. For a solo coach it’s the other way round: Gymciety’s coach plans are $29.99 and $44.99. Gymciety prices were read from gymciety.net/pricing on 15 October 2026, monthly billing.

What moving across looks like

  1. 01

    Check your billing date

    Gymciety bills monthly or yearly per location. If you paid for a year, plan the switch for when it ends.

  2. 02

    Export while the account is live

    Pull members, memberships, PT packages and payment history. Note what the export misses: sessions left, frozen memberships and day-pass balances.

  3. 03

    We move it in

    We bring members, plans, balances and history across for you. If you have eSSL or ZKTeco devices at the door, our team connects them with you.

  4. 04

    Your app goes live under your name

    Members download your gym’s app and book, pay and check in there. Tell them before switch day that renewals now happen in the new app.

What Gymciety offers that we don’t

Every row above is on the record, and so are these. We list them plainly so you can weigh them against everything ManageYourGym includes.

Lower-priced plans for a solo coach

Gymciety Coach Basic is $29.99 a month for 15 clients, and Coach Pro is $44.99 for unlimited clients with your own branding. Our smallest plan is $79. For one coach and no gym floor, Gymciety costs less.

A website built and hosted for you

Every Gymciety gym plan comes with a website it designs and hosts. We don’t build websites.

An Arabic interface

Gymciety works in English and Arabic. ManageYourGym is in English only for now.

AI meal logging and court booking

Gymciety has AI meal logging and, from Growth, court and facility booking. We deliver diet plans but don’t log meals, and we don’t take court or room bookings.

Questions people ask

How much does Gymciety cost?

Gym plans are AED 699, 1,099 and 1,599 a month per location for 150, 400 and 1,000 active members, plus VAT. Coach plans are $29.99 a month for 15 clients and $44.99 for unlimited.

Is ManageYourGym cheaper than Gymciety?

For a gym, yes, at every size Gymciety publishes: $79 (about AED 290) against AED 699 at 150 members, and $169 (about AED 621) against AED 1,099 at 400. For a solo coach, Gymciety is cheaper.

Does Gymciety support fingerprint or face devices?

Its own comparison pages say it does QR check-in with no biometric or turnstile hardware. ManageYourGym connects eSSL and ZKTeco fingerprint and face devices, and our team sets them up with you.

What does Gymciety do that you don’t?

Cheap plans for solo coaches, AI meal logging, a website built and hosted for you, Arabic, and court and facility booking.

Do you handle UAE VAT?

Yes. VAT-registered gyms get tax invoices in AED with their TRN and the 5% VAT shown, and reminders go out on WhatsApp.

See it with your own numbers

Fourteen days, everything unlocked, no card. Run a real week on it — members, PT, payments — and put it next to Gymciety with your own numbers.

Start the free trial